Fittipaldi FD03: 1975–1976 F1 Car Specs & Stats

1975–1976 Formula 1 car

Fittipaldi FD03

11th in 1976 standings | Fittipaldi car

10th
Best Finish
20th
Best Quali
0
Points
8
Races

Car Profile

Team Fittipaldi
Seasons1975, 1976
Constructors'P161975 0 pts P111976 0 pts
Races8 (7 starts)

Drivers of the Fittipaldi FD03

30 WilsonFittipaldi P27 0 pts
30 ArturoMerzario P32 0 pts
31 IngoHoffmann P33 0 pts

Full Car Statistics

Grands Prix8
Race Starts7
Wins0 (0.0%)
Best Grid20th
Podiums0 (0.0%)
Best Finish10th
Points Finishes0
Points0
Retirements2 (28.6%)
Drivers3

Finishing Positions

10th 1
11th 3
19th 1
DNF 2
DNQ 1
DNF Did Not FinishDNQ Did Not Qualify

Performance Breakdown

1975 Race by Race

7 Grands Prix
11DNF19DNFDNQ–10
–––––11–

1Podium 7Points 14Outside the points DNFNot classified

1976 Race by Race

1 Grand Prix
11

1Podium 7Points 14Outside the points DNFNot classified

Stats current as of:

The Fittipaldi FD03 was Fittipaldi's F1 car for 1975.

Last updated:

Fittipaldi FD03: Frequently Asked Questions

Which team raced the Fittipaldi FD03?
Fittipaldi raced the Fittipaldi FD03 in the 1975 and 1976 Formula 1 seasons.
Who drove the Fittipaldi FD03?
Wilson Fittipaldi, Arturo Merzario and Ingo Hoffmann drove the Fittipaldi FD03 in 1975 and 1976.
How many races did the Fittipaldi FD03 win?
The Fittipaldi FD03 did not win a Grand Prix in 1975 and 1976; its best result was 10th.
Which engine powered the Fittipaldi FD03?
The Fittipaldi FD03 used the Ford DFV, a 3.0 V8 engine.