McLaren F1 Team information & statistics

McLaren Honda Logo
Eric Boullier
Principal: Eric Boullier

McLaren F1 statistics:

Races796
Race Starts793
Drivers' Titles12
Constructors' Titles8
Victories182
Poles155
Podiums391
Points5179.5
Fastest Laps151
Laps83743
One/two finishes47

McLaren Merchandise »
Alonso Merchandise »
Jenson Button Merchandise »

McLaren F1 Drivers

McLaren F1 Drivers

14. Fernando Alonso

Races266
Race Starts264
Drivers' Titles2
Victories32
Poles22
Podiums97
Points1810
Fastest Laps20
Laps14471

2016-Fernando-Alonso-helmet
Helmet of Fernando Alonso

55. Jenson Button

Races300
Race Starts297
Drivers' Titles1
Victories15
Poles8
Podiums50
Points1231
Fastest Laps8
Laps15819

2016-Jenson-Button-helmet
Helmet of Jenson Button

Achievements McLaren F1 Drivers

DriverRaces1st2nd3rdPodiumsPolesLapsFastestPoints
United Kingdom David Coulthard150122118517775514412
Finland Mika Häkkinen1312014175126627725407
United Kingdom Jenson Button127810826170316904
United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton1102116124926606511913
France Alain Prost1073021126310583224458.5
Brazil Ayrton Senna96351285546515712451
Finland Kimi Räikkönen87915123611425319337
New Zealand Denny Hulme86651021148625174
United Kingdom John Watson7344513037173109
Austria Niki Lauda5885215027838128
Germany Jochen Mass49116802361264
United Kingdom James Hunt49923141422415117
Austria Gerhard Berger4837818423237135
Spain Fernando Alonso4744412224433152
New Zealand Bruce McLaren35142701828060
Finland Heikki Kovalainen35111311799275
France Patrick Tambay2800000123208
Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi2856213215671100
Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya26322721268186
United Kingdom Peter Revson23224811402061
Mexico Sergio Pérez19000001115148
Denmark Kevin Magnussen19010101113055
United States Brett Lunger170000082600
United Kingdom Martin Brundle1601120672016
Finland Keke Rosberg1601011697022
Sweden Stefan Johansson1602350771030
United Kingdom Mark Blundell1500000798013
Italy Andrea de Cesaris140000044801
United Kingdom Peter Gethin140000062901
United States Michael Andretti130011042707
United Kingdom Mike Hailwood1100110566012
Sweden Jo Bonnier110000037501
Spain Pedro de la Rosa901010456123
South Africa Jody Scheckter60000024700
Italy Bruno Giacomelli60000030900
United States Dan Gurney60000026404
Italy Andrea de Adamich50000021600
United Kingdom John Surtees40000022911
United Kingdom Vic Elford40000020303
United Kingdom Jackie Oliver30000010800
United Kingdom David Hobbs30000016200
United Kingdom Brian Redman30000012904
Brazil Nelson Piquet3000006000
Spain Emilio de Villota20000012000
South Africa Dave Charlton20000014700
United Kingdom Nigel Mansell2000007900
France Philippe Alliot1000002100
United Kingdom Derek Bell100000500
Denmark Jan Magnussen1000008100
Canada Gilles Villeneuve1000006600
South Africa Basil van Rooyen1000001200
Belgium Stoffel Vandoorne1000005601
Austria Alexander Wurz1001106206
United States Mark Donohue1001106404
Belgium Jacky Ickx1001101404

McLaren Team Key Members

McLaren F1 Team Key Members

 

Eric Boullier
Team Principal
Eric Boullier

Tim Goss, Director of Engineering
Technical Director
Tim Goss

Simon Roberts
Operations Director
Simon Roberts

Matt Morris
Director of Engineering
Matt Moris

McLaren F1 Team History

Mclaren F1 Team History

Alain Prost wins 1984 Monaco F1 GP in McLaren MP4-2

Alain Prost wins 1984 Monaco F1 GP in McLaren MP4-2

McLaren are one of the oldest and most successful teams in Formula 1, and are the great rivals of the illustrious Ferrari team.

Since their debut back in 1966, the team has gone on to win eight Constructors Championships, and 12 Drivers titles.

They have also seen some of the sport’s greatest names at the wheel of their cars. Ayrton Senna, Alain Prost, Nikki Lauda and Mika Hakkinen are to name a few.

Founded by New Zealand driver Bruce McLaren back in 1963, the team had to wait a further three years for its debut, at Monte-Carlo.

After two years of little success as the team’s only driver, Bruce was joined by fellow Kiwi Denny Hulme in 1968. They won three races that season, with Bruce claiming their maiden victory at Spa.

After the founder’s death in 1970 their progress was halted but after four years of rebuilding they finally claimed their first world championship, courtesy of Emmerson Fittipaldi.

They backed that up in 1976 when Britain’s James Hunt won one of the tightest championship seasons ever in 1976, holding off Lauda's Ferrari.

However, a run of uncompetitive years left McLaren scrapping for points lower down the grid. But seven championships in eight years through the mid-80’s to early 90-s was arguably as dominant as any team has ever been in possibly F1’s greatest era.

Teammates Senna & Prost worst moment in Japan 1989

Teammates Senna & Prost worst moment in Japan 1989

Lauda held off team-mate Prost to claim the 1984 F1 championship by half a point before the meticulous Prost went on the win in both 1985 and 1986.

After Lauda moved on, Prost was joined by the up and coming Ayrton Senna, the team were so dominant that the pair won 15 of 16 races that season. Senna won a very tight maiden championship.

In 89 the relationship between Prost and Senna soured further when the pair clashed in Japan, Prost won the title in another McLaren dominant year.

After the Professor left to join Ferrari, Senna had a free reign and won back to back titles in 90 and 91.

There has been further success for Hakkinen and Lewis Hamilton but despite remaining competitive, three championships in 21 years are not what McLaren expected since their dominant decade.

They remain title contenders but with the financial backing of other teams, their task to return to the front is harder than ever.

Official McLaren F1 website: http://www.mclaren.com/formula1/

McLaren F1 Achievements

McLaren F1 GP Finish Positions

1182 Times
2158 Times
3145 Times
4117 Times
5108 Times
689 Times
775 Times
849 Times
948 Times
1036 Times
1136 Times
1229 Times
1317 Times
1417 Times
158 Times
169 Times
174 Times
184 Times
192 Times
204 Times
DSQ12 Times
NC7 Times
Ret485 Times
DNPQ2 Times
DNQ25 Times
DNS12 Times

McLaren F1 Gear

McLaren F1 CapMcLaren F1 Cap
McLaren F1 ShirtMcLaren F1 shirt