McLaren F1 Team information & statistics

McLaren Honda Logo
Eric Boullier
Principal: Eric Boullier

McLaren F1 statistics:

Race Starts798
Drivers' Titles12
Constructors' Titles8
Fastest Laps152
One/two finishes47

McLaren Merchandise »
Alonso Merchandise »
Jenson Button Merchandise »

McLaren F1 Drivers

McLaren F1 Drivers

14. Fernando Alonso

Race Starts269
Drivers' Titles2
Fastest Laps21

Helmet of Fernando Alonso

55. Jenson Button

Race Starts302
Drivers' Titles1
Fastest Laps8

Helmet of Jenson Button

Achievements McLaren F1 Drivers

United Kingdom David Coulthard150122118517775514412
United Kingdom Jenson Button132810826172466908
Finland Mika Häkkinen1312014175126627725407
United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton1102116124926606511913
France Alain Prost1073021126310583224458.5
Brazil Ayrton Senna96351285546515712451
Finland Kimi Räikkönen87915123611425319337
New Zealand Denny Hulme86651021148625174
United Kingdom John Watson7344513037173109
Austria Niki Lauda5885215027838128
Spain Fernando Alonso5244412227204172
Germany Jochen Mass49116802361264
United Kingdom James Hunt49923141422415117
Austria Gerhard Berger4837818423237135
New Zealand Bruce McLaren35142701828060
Finland Heikki Kovalainen35111311799275
France Patrick Tambay2800000123208
Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi2856213215671100
Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya26322721268186
United Kingdom Peter Revson23224811402061
Mexico Sergio Pérez19000001115148
Denmark Kevin Magnussen19010101113055
United States Brett Lunger170000082600
United Kingdom Martin Brundle1601120672016
Finland Keke Rosberg1601011697022
Sweden Stefan Johansson1602350771030
United Kingdom Mark Blundell1500000798013
Italy Andrea de Cesaris140000044801
United Kingdom Peter Gethin140000062901
United States Michael Andretti130011042707
United Kingdom Mike Hailwood1100110566012
Sweden Jo Bonnier110000037501
Spain Pedro de la Rosa901010456123
Italy Bruno Giacomelli60000030900
United States Dan Gurney60000026404
South Africa Jody Scheckter60000024700
Italy Andrea de Adamich50000021600
United Kingdom John Surtees40000022911
United Kingdom Vic Elford40000020303
Brazil Nelson Piquet3000006000
United Kingdom Jackie Oliver30000010800
United Kingdom David Hobbs30000016200
United Kingdom Brian Redman30000012904
United Kingdom Nigel Mansell2000007900
Spain Emilio de Villota20000012000
South Africa Dave Charlton20000014700
Belgium Jacky Ickx1001101404
France Philippe Alliot1000002100
United Kingdom Derek Bell100000500
Denmark Jan Magnussen1000008100
Canada Gilles Villeneuve1000006600
South Africa Basil van Rooyen1000001200
Belgium Stoffel Vandoorne1000005601
Austria Alexander Wurz1001106206
United States Mark Donohue1001106404

McLaren Team Key Members

McLaren F1 Team Key Members


Eric Boullier
Team Principal
Eric Boullier

Tim Goss, Director of Engineering
Technical Director
Tim Goss

Simon Roberts
Operations Director
Simon Roberts

Matt Morris
Director of Engineering
Matt Moris

McLaren F1 Team History

Mclaren F1 Team History

Alain Prost wins 1984 Monaco F1 GP in McLaren MP4-2

Alain Prost wins 1984 Monaco F1 GP in McLaren MP4-2

McLaren are one of the oldest and most successful teams in Formula 1, and are the great rivals of the illustrious Ferrari team.

Since their debut back in 1966, the team has gone on to win eight Constructors Championships, and 12 Drivers titles.

They have also seen some of the sport’s greatest names at the wheel of their cars. Ayrton Senna, Alain Prost, Nikki Lauda and Mika Hakkinen are to name a few.

Founded by New Zealand driver Bruce McLaren back in 1963, the team had to wait a further three years for its debut, at Monte-Carlo.

After two years of little success as the team’s only driver, Bruce was joined by fellow Kiwi Denny Hulme in 1968. They won three races that season, with Bruce claiming their maiden victory at Spa.

After the founder’s death in 1970 their progress was halted but after four years of rebuilding they finally claimed their first world championship, courtesy of Emmerson Fittipaldi.

They backed that up in 1976 when Britain’s James Hunt won one of the tightest championship seasons ever in 1976, holding off Lauda's Ferrari.

However, a run of uncompetitive years left McLaren scrapping for points lower down the grid. But seven championships in eight years through the mid-80’s to early 90-s was arguably as dominant as any team has ever been in possibly F1’s greatest era.

Teammates Senna & Prost worst moment in Japan 1989

Teammates Senna & Prost worst moment in Japan 1989

Lauda held off team-mate Prost to claim the 1984 F1 championship by half a point before the meticulous Prost went on the win in both 1985 and 1986.

After Lauda moved on, Prost was joined by the up and coming Ayrton Senna, the team were so dominant that the pair won 15 of 16 races that season. Senna won a very tight maiden championship.

In 89 the relationship between Prost and Senna soured further when the pair clashed in Japan, Prost won the title in another McLaren dominant year.

After the Professor left to join Ferrari, Senna had a free reign and won back to back titles in 90 and 91.

There has been further success for Hakkinen and Lewis Hamilton but despite remaining competitive, three championships in 21 years are not what McLaren expected since their dominant decade.

They remain title contenders but with the financial backing of other teams, their task to return to the front is harder than ever.

Official McLaren F1 website:

McLaren F1 Achievements

McLaren F1 GP Finish Positions

1182 Times
2158 Times
3145 Times
4117 Times
5109 Times
689 Times
777 Times
849 Times
950 Times
1036 Times
1136 Times
1230 Times
1317 Times
1418 Times
158 Times
1610 Times
174 Times
185 Times
192 Times
204 Times
DSQ12 Times
NC7 Times
Ret486 Times
DNPQ2 Times
DNQ25 Times
DNS12 Times

McLaren F1 Gear

Alonso F1 Cap Alonso F1 Cap
Alonso F1 Shirt Alonso F1 shirt