McLaren F1 Team information & statistics


Eric Boullier
Principal: Eric Boullier

McLaren F1 statistics:

Races815
Race Starts812
Drivers' Titles12
Constructors' Titles8
Victories182
Poles155
Podiums391
Points5216.5
Fastest Laps153
Laps85602
One/two finishes47

McLaren Merchandise »
Alonso Merchandise »
Jenson Button Merchandise »

Drivers

 

McLaren F1 Drivers

14. Fernando Alonso

Races284
Race Starts281
Drivers' Titles2
Victories32
Poles22
Podiums97
Points1842
Fastest Laps22
Laps15367

Ferando Alonso helmet 2017
Helmet of Fernando Alonso

47. Stoffel Vandoorne

Races12
Race Starts11
Drivers' Titles0
Victories0
Poles0
Podiums0
Points2
Fastest Laps0
Laps594


Helmet of Stoffel Vandoorne

Current McLaren reserve, test & development drivers are Oliver Turvey and Nobuharu Matsushita.

Achievements McLaren F1 Drivers

DriverRaces1st2nd3rdPodiumsPolesLapsFastestPoints
United Kingdom David Coulthard150122118517775514412
United Kingdom Jenson Button136810826174566908
Finland Mika Häkkinen1312014175126627725407
United Kingdom Lewis Hamilton1102116124926606511913
France Alain Prost1073021126310583224458.5
Brazil Ayrton Senna96351285546515712451
Finland Kimi Räikkönen87915123611425319337
New Zealand Denny Hulme86651021148625174
United Kingdom John Watson7344513037173109
Spain Fernando Alonso6444412233395184
Austria Niki Lauda5885215027838128
Germany Jochen Mass49116802361264
United Kingdom James Hunt49923141422415117
Austria Gerhard Berger4837818423237135
New Zealand Bruce McLaren35142701828060
Finland Heikki Kovalainen35111311799275
France Patrick Tambay2800000123208
Brazil Emerson Fittipaldi2856213215671100
Colombia Juan Pablo Montoya26322721268186
United Kingdom Peter Revson23224811402061
Mexico Sergio Pérez19000001115148
Denmark Kevin Magnussen19010101113055
United States Brett Lunger170000082600
United Kingdom Martin Brundle1601120672016
Finland Keke Rosberg1601011697022
Sweden Stefan Johansson1602350771030
United Kingdom Mark Blundell1500000798013
Italy Andrea de Cesaris140000044801
United Kingdom Peter Gethin140000062901
United States Michael Andretti130011042707
United Kingdom Mike Hailwood1100110566012
Sweden Jo Bonnier110000037501
Belgium Stoffel Vandoorne110000059402
Spain Pedro de la Rosa901010456123
Italy Bruno Giacomelli60000030900
United States Dan Gurney60000026404
South Africa Jody Scheckter60000024700
Italy Andrea de Adamich50000021600
United Kingdom Vic Elford40000020303
United Kingdom John Surtees40000022911
Brazil Nelson Piquet3000006000
United Kingdom Jackie Oliver30000010800
United Kingdom David Hobbs30000016200
United Kingdom Brian Redman30000012904
United Kingdom Nigel Mansell2000007900
Spain Emilio de Villota20000012000
South Africa Dave Charlton20000014700
United States Mark Donohue1001106404
Belgium Jacky Ickx1001101404
France Philippe Alliot1000002100
United Kingdom Derek Bell100000500
Denmark Jan Magnussen1000008100
Canada Gilles Villeneuve1000006600
South Africa Basil van Rooyen1000001200
Austria Alexander Wurz1001106206

Cars

 

McLaren F1 Cars


Management

 

McLaren F1 Team Key Members

History

 

Mclaren F1 Team History

Alain Prost wins 1984 Monaco F1 GP in McLaren MP4-2

Alain Prost wins 1984 Monaco F1 GP in McLaren MP4-2

McLaren are one of the oldest and most successful teams in Formula 1, and are the great rivals of the illustrious Ferrari team.

Since their debut back in 1966, the team has gone on to win eight Constructors Championships, and 12 Drivers titles.

They have also seen some of the sport’s greatest names at the wheel of their cars. Ayrton Senna, Alain Prost, Nikki Lauda and Mika Hakkinen are to name a few.

Founded by New Zealand driver Bruce McLaren back in 1963, the team had to wait a further three years for its debut, at Monte-Carlo.

After two years of little success as the team’s only driver, Bruce was joined by fellow Kiwi Denny Hulme in 1968. They won three races that season, with Bruce claiming their maiden victory at Spa.

After the founder’s death in 1970 their progress was halted but after four years of rebuilding they finally claimed their first world championship, courtesy of Emmerson Fittipaldi.

They backed that up in 1976 when Britain’s James Hunt won one of the tightest championship seasons ever in 1976, holding off Lauda's Ferrari.

However, a run of uncompetitive years left McLaren scrapping for points lower down the grid. But seven championships in eight years through the mid-80’s to early 90-s was arguably as dominant as any team has ever been in possibly F1’s greatest era.

Teammates Senna & Prost worst moment in Japan 1989

Teammates Senna & Prost worst moment in Japan 1989

Lauda held off team-mate Prost to claim the 1984 F1 championship by half a point before the meticulous Prost went on the win in both 1985 and 1986.

After Lauda moved on, Prost was joined by the up and coming Ayrton Senna, the team were so dominant that the pair won 15 of 16 races that season. Senna won a very tight maiden championship.

In 89 the relationship between Prost and Senna soured further when the pair clashed in Japan, Prost won the title in another McLaren dominant year.

After the Professor left to join Ferrari, Senna had a free reign and won back to back titles in 90 and 91.

There has been further success for Hakkinen and Lewis Hamilton but despite remaining competitive, three championships in 21 years are not what McLaren expected since their dominant decade.

They remain title contenders but with the financial backing of other teams, their task to return to the front is harder than ever.

The Honda engine adventure has turned out to a big disaster. The team had a dramatic 2015 F1 season, in which McLaren had to settle for 9th position in the constructors championship. Even though having a dream driver couple with 2 world champions Fernando Alonso and Jenson Button, the engine will not be powerful then it is.

Every start of a new season the hopes get up high, 2016 turned out bad and Rond Dennis, who achieved a lot of succes in the earlier Honda years with Senna, had to leave as team principal.

For the 2017 F1 season the team has come up with a new livery (orange/black). The power unit should generate as much power as the Ferrari one and Stoffel Vandoorne is already compared with Max Verstappens talent, so let's see if McLaren get on to the podium this season.

Official McLaren F1 website: http://www.mclaren.com/formula1/

Achievements

 

McLaren F1 GP Finish Positions

1st182 Times
2nd158 Times
3rd145 Times
4th117 Times
5th109 Times
6th90 Times
7th77 Times
8th49 Times
9th51 Times
10th39 Times
11th37 Times
12th34 Times
13th19 Times
14th20 Times
15th8 Times
16th11 Times
17th4 Times
18th5 Times
19th2 Times
20th4 Times
DSQ12 Times
NC7 Times
Ret497 Times
DNPQ2 Times
DNQ25 Times
DNS14 Times

News

 

Latest McLaren News

Boutsen tells Vandoorne to have 'patience'

Aug.22 - Former F1 driver Thierry Boutsen has backed Belgian countryman Stoffel Vandoorne to have a good career despite his very bad start with McLaren. The three-time grand prix..

August 22, 2017 with 0 Comments.

Woking GP: expert insights

Why does the Woking GP need to happen? Hear from the team to find out.    

August 16, 2017 with 0 Comments.

McLaren set for Indycar return in future

Aug.10 - McLaren may not be heading back to Indycar this year, but the future is another matter entirely. That is the claim of Mark Miles, the boss of the premier American open..

August 10, 2017 with 0 Comments.

Honda wants to pass Renault in 2017

Aug.10 - Honda is aiming to leave behind the dubious honour of being F1's least powerful engine supplier by the end of the season. Despite swirling speculation about the future of..

August 10, 2017 with 0 Comments.

McLaren denies Alonso to skip Singapore

Aug.9 - McLaren executive Zak Brown has slammed suggestions Fernando Alonso may miss another grand prix this year. In May, the Spaniard sat out Monaco in order to contest the..

August 9, 2017 with 0 Comments.

McLaren F1 Gear

2017 Alonso Cap Alonso F1 Cap
2017 Alonso Shirt Alonso F1 shirt
2017 McLaren F1 Cap Hamilton F1 Cap
VanDoorne F1 Shirt

We make use of cookies to personalise ads, to make use of social media & to analyse our website traffic. We also share this information with our partners for use of social media, ads & analyses. These partners can combine our info with other info that you already shared with them or that they have gathered of you by using their services. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close