F1 Fansite

Ermanno Penthouse 2016

Nelson Piquet information & statistics

nelson-piquet-1991

Piquet F1 statistics:

Races207
Race Starts204
Drivers' Titles3
Victories23
Poles24
Podiums60
Points485.5
Fastest Laps22
Laps9872


Championship Results

Nelson Piquet F1 Championship Results

YearTeamEngineRaces1st2nd3rdPodiumsPolesLapsFastestAvg PtsPoints
1991 Italy Benetton Ford161023075601.6626.5
1990 Italy Benetton Ford162114095802.7544
1989 United Kingdom Lotus Judd150000072200.8012
1988 United Kingdom Lotus Honda160033076601.3822
1987 United Kingdom Williams Honda1537111488945.0776
1986 United Kingdom Williams Honda1643310293774.3169
1985 United Kingdom Brabham BMW161102151901.3121
1984 United Kingdom Brabham BMW162114968321.8129
1983 United Kingdom Brabham BMW153328180843.9359
1982 United Kingdom Brabham
United Kingdom Brabham
BMW
Ford
141102154221.4320
1981 United Kingdom Brabham Ford153137480813.3350
1980 United Kingdom Brabham Ford143216274213.8654
1979 United Kingdom Brabham
United Kingdom Brabham
Alfa Romeo
Ford
150000058210.203
1978 United Kingdom Brabham
United Kingdom Ensign
United Kingdom McLaren
Alfa Romeo
Ford
Ford
50000016000.000

Race Results

Nelson Piquet F1 GP Race Results

YearRaceNoTeamEngineGridPosRetiredPts
20719911991 Australian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord541.5
20619911991 Japanese Grand Prix result20BenettonFord1070
20519911991 Spanish Grand Prix result20BenettonFord10110
20419911991 Portuguese Grand Prix result20BenettonFord1152
20319911991 Italian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord861
20219911991 Belgian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord634
20119911991 Hungarian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord11RetGearbox0
20019911991 German Grand Prix result20BenettonFord8RetEngine0
19919911991 British Grand Prix result20BenettonFord852
19819911991 French Grand Prix result20BenettonFord780
19719911991 Mexican Grand Prix result20BenettonFord6RetWheel Bearing0
19619911991 Canadian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord8110
19519911991 Monaco Grand Prix result20BenettonFord4RetSuspension0
19419911991 San Marino Grand Prix result20BenettonFord14RetSpun Off0
19319911991 Brazilian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord752
19219911991 United States Grand Prix result20BenettonFord534
19119901990 Australian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord719
19019901990 Japanese Grand Prix result20BenettonFord619
18919901990 Spanish Grand Prix result20BenettonFord8RetBattery0
18819901990 Portuguese Grand Prix result20BenettonFord652
18719901990 Italian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord970
18619901990 Belgian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord852
18519901990 Hungarian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord934
18419901990 German Grand Prix result20BenettonFord7RetEngine0
18319901990 British Grand Prix result20BenettonFord1152
18219901990 French Grand Prix result20BenettonFord943
18119901990 Mexican Grand Prix result20BenettonFord861
18019901990 Canadian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord526
17919901990 Monaco Grand Prix result20BenettonFord10DSQPush Start0
17819901990 San Marino Grand Prix result20BenettonFord852
17719901990 Brazilian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord1361
17619901990 United States Grand Prix result20BenettonFord643
17519891989 Australian Grand Prix result11LotusJudd18RetCollision0
17419891989 Japanese Grand Prix result11LotusJudd1143
17319891989 Spanish Grand Prix result11LotusJudd780
17219891989 Portuguese Grand Prix result11LotusJudd20RetCollision0
17119891989 Italian Grand Prix result11LotusJudd11RetSpun Off0
17019891989 Belgian Grand Prix result11LotusJudd0DNQNo Time0
16919891989 Hungarian Grand Prix result11LotusJudd1761
16819891989 German Grand Prix result11LotusJudd852
16719891989 British Grand Prix result11LotusJudd1043
16619891989 French Grand Prix result11LotusJudd2080
16519891989 Canadian Grand Prix result11LotusJudd1943
16419891989 United States Grand Prix result11LotusJudd22RetSpun Off0
16319891989 Mexican Grand Prix result11LotusJudd26110
16219891989 Monaco Grand Prix result11LotusJudd19RetCollision0
16119891989 San Marino Grand Prix result11LotusJudd8RetEngine0
16019891989 Brazilian Grand Prix result11LotusJudd9RetFuel system0
15919881988 Australian Grand Prix result1LotusHonda534
15819881988 Japanese Grand Prix result1LotusHonda5RetDriver ill0
15719881988 Spanish Grand Prix result1LotusHonda980
15619881988 Portuguese Grand Prix result1LotusHonda8RetClutch0
15519881988 Italian Grand Prix result1LotusHonda7RetClutch0
15419881988 Belgian Grand Prix result1LotusHonda943
15319881988 Hungarian Grand Prix result1LotusHonda1380
15219881988 German Grand Prix result1LotusHonda5RetSpun Off0
15119881988 British Grand Prix result1LotusHonda752
15019881988 French Grand Prix result1LotusHonda752
14919881988 Detroit Grand Prix result1LotusHonda8RetSpun Off0
14819881988 Canadian Grand Prix result1LotusHonda643
14719881988 Mexican Grand Prix result1LotusHonda4RetEngine0
14619881988 Monaco Grand Prix result1LotusHonda11RetCollision0
14519881988 San Marino Grand Prix result1LotusHonda334
14419881988 Brazilian Grand Prix result1LotusHonda534
14319871987 Australian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda3RetBrakes0
14219871987 Japanese Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda515Engine0
14119871987 Mexican Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda326
14019871987 Spanish Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda143
13919871987 Portuguese Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda434
13819871987 Italian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda119
13719871987 Hungarian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda319
13619871987 German Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda419
13519871987 British Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda126
13419871987 French Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda426
13319871987 Detroit Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda326
13219871987 Austrian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda126
13119871987 Monaco Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda326
13019871987 Belgian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda2RetExhaust0
12919871987 San Marino Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda0DNSInjury0
12819871987 Brazilian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda226
12719861986 Australian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda226
12619861986 Mexican Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda243
12519861986 Portuguese Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda634
12419861986 Italian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda619
12319861986 Austrian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda7RetEngine0
12219861986 Hungarian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda219
12119861986 German Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda519
12019861986 British Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda126
11919861986 French Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda334
11819861986 Detroit Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda3RetAccident0
11719861986 Canadian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda334
11619861986 Belgian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda1RetTurbo0
11519861986 Monaco Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda1170
11419861986 San Marino Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda226
11319861986 Spanish Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda2RetEngine0
11219861986 Brazilian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda219
11119851985 Australian Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW9RetFire0
11019851985 South African Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW2RetEngine0
10919851985 European Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW2RetAccident0
10819851985 Belgian Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW352
10719851985 Italian Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW426
10619851985 Dutch Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW180
10519851985 Austrian Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW5RetExhaust0
10419851985 German Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW6RetTurbo0
10319851985 British Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW243
10219851985 French Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW519
10119851985 Detroit Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW1061
10019851985 Canadian Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW9RetTransmission0
9919851985 Monaco Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW13RetAccident0
9819851985 San Marino Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW98Out of Fuel0
9719851985 Portuguese Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW16RetTyre0
9619851985 Brazilian Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW8RetTransmission0
9519841984 Portuguese Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW161
9419841984 European Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW134
9319841984 Italian Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW1RetEngine0
9219841984 Dutch Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW2RetOil Pressure0
9119841984 Austrian Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW126
9019841984 German Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW5RetGearbox0
8919841984 British Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW170
8819841984 Dallas Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW12RetSpun off0
8719841984 Detroit Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW119
8619841984 Canadian Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW119
8519841984 Monaco Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW9RetElectrical0
8419841984 French Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW3RetTurbo0
8319841984 San Marino Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW1RetTurbo0
8219841984 Belgian Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW99Engine0
8119841984 South African Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW1RetTurbo0
8019841984 Brazilian Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW7RetEngine0
7919831983 South African Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW234
7819831983 European Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW419
7719831983 Italian Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW419
7619831983 Dutch Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW1RetCollision0
7519831983 Austrian Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW434
7419831983 German Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW413Fire0
7319831983 British Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW626
7219831983 Canadian Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW3RetThrottle0
7119831983 Detroit Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW243
7019831983 Belgian Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW443
6919831983 Monaco Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW626
6819831983 San Marino Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW2RetEngine0
6719831983 French Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW626
6619831983 United States Grand Prix West result5BrabhamBMW20RetThrottle0
6519831983 Brazilian Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW419
6419821982 Caesars Palace Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW12RetSpark Plugs0
6319821982 Italian Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW2RetEngine0
6219821982 Swiss Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW643
6119821982 Austrian Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW1RetElectrical0
6019821982 German Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW4RetCollision0
5919821982 French Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW6RetEngine0
5819821982 British Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW3RetFuel System0
5719821982 Dutch Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW326
5619821982 Canadian Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW419
5519821982 Detroit Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW0DNQNo Time0
5419821982 Monaco Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW13RetTurbo0
5319821982 Belgian Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW852
5219821982 United States Grand Prix West result1BrabhamFord6RetSpun Off0
5119821982 Brazilian Grand Prix result1BrabhamFord7DSQDisqualified (Illegal Water Tank)0
5019821982 South African Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW2RetSpun Off0
4919811981 Caesars Palace Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord452
4819811981 Canadian Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord152
4719811981 Italian Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord66Engine1
4619811981 Dutch Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord326
4519811981 Austrian Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord734
4419811981 German Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord619
4319811981 British Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord3RetTyre0
4219811981 French Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord434
4119811981 Spanish Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord9RetAccident0
4019811981 Monaco Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord1RetSpun Off0
3919811981 Belgian Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord2RetAccident0
3819811981 San Marino Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord519
3719811981 Argentine Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord119
3619811981 Brazilian Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord1120
3519811981 United States Grand Prix West result5BrabhamFord434
3419801980 United States Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord2RetSpun Off0
3319801980 Canadian Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord1RetEngine0
3219801980 Italian Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord519
3119801980 Dutch Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord519
3019801980 Austrian Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord752
2919801980 German Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord643
2819801980 British Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord526
2719801980 French Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord843
2619801980 Monaco Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord434
2519801980 Belgian Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord7RetSpun Off0
2419801980 United States Grand Prix West result5BrabhamFord119
2319801980 South African Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord343
2219801980 Brazilian Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord9RetSuspension0
2119801980 Argentine Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord426
2019791979 United States Grand Prix result6BrabhamFord2RetTransmission0
1919791979 Canadian Grand Prix result6BrabhamFord4RetGearbox0
1819791979 Italian Grand Prix result6BrabhamAlfa Romeo8RetAccident0
1719791979 Dutch Grand Prix result6BrabhamAlfa Romeo1143
1619791979 Austrian Grand Prix result6BrabhamAlfa Romeo7RetEngine0
1519791979 German Grand Prix result6BrabhamAlfa Romeo412Engine0
1419791979 British Grand Prix result6BrabhamAlfa Romeo3RetSpun Off0
1319791979 French Grand Prix result6BrabhamAlfa Romeo4RetAccident0
1219791979 Monaco Grand Prix result6BrabhamAlfa Romeo18RetTransmission0
1119791979 Belgian Grand Prix result6BrabhamAlfa Romeo3RetEngine0
1019791979 Spanish Grand Prix result6BrabhamAlfa Romeo7RetInjection0
919791979 United States Grand Prix West result6BrabhamAlfa Romeo1280
819791979 South African Grand Prix result6BrabhamAlfa Romeo1270
719791979 Brazilian Grand Prix result6BrabhamAlfa Romeo22RetAccident0
619791979 Argentine Grand Prix result6BrabhamAlfa Romeo20RetCollision0
519781978 Canadian Grand Prix result66BrabhamAlfa Romeo14110
419781978 Italian Grand Prix result29McLarenFord2490
319781978 Dutch Grand Prix result29McLarenFord25RetTransmission0
219781978 Austrian Grand Prix result29McLarenFord20RetAccident0
119781978 German Grand Prix result22EnsignFord21RetEngine0

Podium Finishes

Nelson Piquet F1 Podium Finishes

YearRaceNoTeamEngineGridPosRetiredPts
6019911991 Belgian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord634
5919911991 Canadian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord8110
5819911991 United States Grand Prix result20BenettonFord534
5719901990 Australian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord719
5619901990 Japanese Grand Prix result20BenettonFord619
5519901990 Hungarian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord934
5419901990 Canadian Grand Prix result20BenettonFord526
5319881988 Australian Grand Prix result1LotusHonda534
5219881988 San Marino Grand Prix result1LotusHonda334
5119881988 Brazilian Grand Prix result1LotusHonda534
5019871987 Mexican Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda326
4919871987 Portuguese Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda434
4819871987 Italian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda119
4719871987 Hungarian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda319
4619871987 German Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda419
4519871987 British Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda126
4419871987 French Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda426
4319871987 Detroit Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda326
4219871987 Austrian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda126
4119871987 Monaco Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda326
4019871987 Brazilian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda226
3919861986 Australian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda226
3819861986 Portuguese Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda634
3719861986 Italian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda619
3619861986 Hungarian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda219
3519861986 German Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda519
3419861986 British Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda126
3319861986 French Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda334
3219861986 Canadian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda334
3119861986 San Marino Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda226
3019861986 Brazilian Grand Prix result6WilliamsHonda219
2919851985 Italian Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW426
2819851985 French Grand Prix result7BrabhamBMW519
2719841984 European Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW134
2619841984 Austrian Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW126
2519841984 Detroit Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW119
2419841984 Canadian Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW119
2319831983 South African Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW234
2219831983 European Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW419
2119831983 Italian Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW419
2019831983 Austrian Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW434
1919831983 British Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW626
1819831983 Monaco Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW626
1719831983 French Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW626
1619831983 Brazilian Grand Prix result5BrabhamBMW419
1519821982 Dutch Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW326
1419821982 Canadian Grand Prix result1BrabhamBMW419
1319811981 Dutch Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord326
1219811981 Austrian Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord734
1119811981 German Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord619
1019811981 French Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord434
919811981 San Marino Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord519
819811981 Argentine Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord119
719811981 United States Grand Prix West result5BrabhamFord434
619801980 Italian Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord519
519801980 Dutch Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord519
419801980 British Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord526
319801980 Monaco Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord434
219801980 United States Grand Prix West result5BrabhamFord119
119801980 Argentine Grand Prix result5BrabhamFord426

Teammate Comparison

Nelson Piquet Teammate Comparison

SeasonTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPositionQualifying
1978BrabhamJohn Watson11190000001001
Niki Lauda11200000001001
EnsignHarald Ertl16110000000101
McLarenBrett Lunger980000001203
Bruno Giacomelli9130000001102
James Hunt9100000001203
Patrick Tambay950200000303
1979BrabhamNiki Lauda443400007777
Ricardo Zunino870000001120
1980BrabhamHector Rebaque1629120106170
Ricardo Zunino1725010106170
1981BrabhamHector Rebaque1450113040123150
1982BrabhamRiccardo Patrese112021111011496
1983BrabhamRiccardo Patrese115913311196105
1984BrabhamCorrado Fabi179010203131
Manfred Winkelhock6101000101010
Teo Fabi13199106074110
1985BrabhamFrançois Hesnault8220000003140
Marc Surer14215101084111
1986WilliamsNigel Mansell11697245227988
1987WilliamsNigel Mansell117661364887510
Riccardo Patrese1190000000110
1988LotusSatoru Nakajima362210000124151
1989LotusSatoru Nakajima441230000105132
1990BenettonAlessandro Nannini22262100008695
Roberto Moreno1218620002020
1991BenettonMichael Schumacher454.5400003214
Roberto Moreno1422810006583


Buy F1 Merchandise

Buy F1 MerchandiseBuy F1 Merchandise at F1-Fansite.com.

F1 Poll

Who will win in Hungary

  • Lewis Hamilton (71%, 39 Votes)
  • Max Verstappen (11%, 6 Votes)
  • Nico Rosberg (9%, 5 Votes)
  • Daniel Ricciardo (7%, 4 Votes)
  • Fernando Alonso (2%, 1 Votes)
  • Sebastian Vettel (0%, 0 Votes)
  • Carlos Sainz (0%, 0 Votes)
  • Jenson Button (0%, 0 Votes)

Total Voters: 55

Loading ... Loading ...