F1-Fansite.com




Joe James information & statistics


Name Joe James
Country United States United States
Place of Birth Saucier, Mississippi
Date of Birth May 23rd 1925
Date of Death Nov 5th 1952 - 27 years old
First Race May 30th 1951 Indianapolis 500 result
Last Race May 30th 1952 Indianapolis 500 result
Best Qualifying 16th - May 30th 1952 Indianapolis 500 result
Best Result 13th - May 30th 1952 Indianapolis 500 result

Joe James F1 statistics:

Races 2
Drivers' Titles 0
Victories 0
Poles 0
Podiums 0
Points 0
Fastest Laps 0
Laps 208


Championship Results

Joe James F1 Championship Results

Year Team Engine Races 1st 2nd 3rd Podiums Poles Laps Fastest Avg Pts Points
1952 United States Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser 1 0 0 0 0 0 200 0 0.00 0
1951 United States Watson Offenhauser 1 0 0 0 0 0 8 0 0.00 0

Race Results

Joe James F1 GP Race Results

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts
2 1952 1952 Indianapolis 500 result 14 Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser 16 13 0
1 1951 1951 Indianapolis 500 result 26 Watson Offenhauser 30 33 Transmission 0

Podium Finishes

Joe James F1 Podium Finishes

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts

Pole Positions

Joe James F1 Pole Positions

Year Race No Team Engine Grid Pos Retired Pts

Teammate Comparison

Joe James Teammate Comparison

SeasonTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPositionQualifying
1952Kurtis KraftAndy Linden13330000001001
Art Cross1350200000110
Bill Vukovich13170100001001
Bob Scott13290000001010
Bob Sweikert13260000001010
Chet Miller13300000001010
Chuck Stevenson13180000001001
Cliff Griffith1390000000101
Duke Nalon13250000001001
Fred Agabashian13270000011001
Gene Hartley13280000001010
George Connor1380000000101
Jack McGrath13110000000101
Jim Rathmann1320600000101
Jimmy Bryan1360000000110
Jimmy Reece1370000000110
Johnnie Parsons13100000000110
Johnny McDowell13210000001010
Rodger Ward13230000001010
Sam Hanks1330400000101


Buy F1 Merchandise

Buy F1 MerchandiseBuy F1 Merchandise at F1-Fansite.com.

Cheap F1 Tickets

Buy F1 tickets
cheaper
at F1-Fansite.com
Current discounts are:

2017 F1 season
Malaysia »
Japan »
USA »
Book F1 Entrance Mexican F1 GP Mexico »
Brazil »
Abu Dhabi »
2018 F1 season
Australia »
Spain -20% »
Monaco »
Canada »
Austria -20% »
UK »
Germany -29% »
Hungary -20% »
Belgium -15% »
Read all F1 News

We make use of cookies to personalise ads, to make use of social media & to analyse our website traffic. We also share this information with our partners for use of social media, ads & analyses. These partners can combine our info with other info that you already shared with them or that they have gathered of you by using their services. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close