F1-Fansite.com




Joe James information & statistics


NameJoe James
CountryUnited States United States
Place of BirthSaucier, Mississippi
Date of BirthMay 23rd 1925
Date of DeathNov 5th 1952 - 27 years old
First RaceMay 30th 1951 Indianapolis 500 result
Last RaceMay 30th 1952 Indianapolis 500 result
Best Qualifying16 - May 30th 1952 Indianapolis 500 result
Best Result13 - May 30th 1952 Indianapolis 500 result

Joe James F1 statistics:

Races2
Drivers' Titles0
Victories0
Poles0
Podiums0
Points0
Fastest Laps0
Laps208


Championship Results

Joe James F1 Championship Results

YearTeamEngineRaces1st2nd3rdPodiumsPolesLapsFastestAvg PtsPoints
1952 United States Kurtis Kraft Offenhauser10000020000.000
1951 United States Watson Offenhauser100000800.000

Race Results

Joe James F1 GP Race Results

YearRaceNoTeamEngineGridPosRetiredPts
219521952 Indianapolis 500 result14Kurtis KraftOffenhauser16130
119511951 Indianapolis 500 result26WatsonOffenhauser3033Transmission0

Podium Finishes

Joe James F1 Podium Finishes

YearRaceNoTeamEngineGridPosRetiredPts

Pole Positions

Joe James F1 Pole Positions

YearRaceNoTeamEngineGridPosRetiredPts

Teammate Comparison

Joe James Teammate Comparison

SeasonTeamTeam MateBest PosPointsWinsPolesPositionQualifying
1952Kurtis KraftAndy Linden13330000001001
Art Cross1350200000110
Bill Vukovich13170100001001
Bob Scott13290000001010
Bob Sweikert13260000001010
Chet Miller13300000001010
Chuck Stevenson13180000001001
Cliff Griffith1390000000101
Duke Nalon13250000001001
Fred Agabashian13270000011001
Gene Hartley13280000001010
George Connor1380000000101
Jack McGrath13110000000101
Jim Rathmann1320600000101
Jimmy Bryan1360000000110
Jimmy Reece1370000000110
Johnnie Parsons13100000000110
Johnny McDowell13210000001010
Rodger Ward13230000001010
Sam Hanks1330400000101


Buy F1 Merchandise

Buy F1 MerchandiseBuy F1 Merchandise at F1-Fansite.com.

Cheap F1 Tickets

Buy F1 tickets
cheaper
at F1-Fansite.com
Current discounts are:

2017 F1 season
Book F1 Entrance Hungarian F1 GP Hungary »
Book F1 Entrance Belgian F1 GP Belgium »
Book F1 Entrance Singapore F1 GP Singapore »
Book F1 Entrance Malaysia F1 GP Malaysia »
Book F1 Entrance Japanese F1 GP Japan »
Book F1 Entrance Japanese F1 GP USA »
Book F1 Entrance Mexican F1 GP Mexico »
Book F1 Entrance Mexican F1 GP Brazil »
Book F1 Entrance Abu Dhabi F1 GP Abu Dhabi »
2018 F1 season
Book F1 Entrance Australia F1 GP Australia »
Book F1 Entrance Spain F1 GP Spain »
Book F1 Entrance Monaco F1 GP Monaco »
Read all F1 News

We make use of cookies to personalise ads, to make use of social media & to analyse our website traffic. We also share this information with our partners for use of social media, ads & analyses. These partners can combine our info with other info that you already shared with them or that they have gathered of you by using their services. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close